Kallio Racing team in World Supersport

The World Supersport class features mid-range machines and the bike models are similar to those you can see ridden on the public roads and sold in your local motorbike dealers. This is why the class is often referred as "manufactured models" world championship. Engine power ranges from 400cc to 750cc, depending on the number of cylinders. In this class Kallio Racing has two talented riders: Finnish Niki Tuuli and South-African Sheridan Morais.

Bike Yamaha R6

ENGINE
599cc, 4 cylinder 4 stroke engine
POWER
140 hp
TOP SPEED
280 km/h
ECU
Yamaha
GEARBOX
6 gears
CLUTCH
Suter
SUSPENSION
Öhlins
BRAKES
Steel discs and Ferodo brake pads
EXHAUST
Akrapovic
OILS+FILTERS
Yamalube + Champion
AIR FILTER
MWR
FOOT REST
Evol Technology
STICKERING
Baron print

Riders

Niki
Tuuli

NICKNAME
The Wind
BORN
26.10.1995
HOMETOWN
Imatra, Finland

Read more

Team supporting Niki

Mechanics: Juha Helenius, Tero Salmela and Marko Peura
Data: Antti Naukkarinen
Fuel and Tyres: Eero Liira

Facebook
Instagram
Twitter
WWW

Sheridan
Morais

NICKNAME
Shez
BORN
11.03.1985
HOMETOWN
Johannesburg, South Africa

Read more

Team supporting Sheridan

Mechanics: Aatu Valkeinen, Joshua Steinberg ja Marko Peura
Data: Patrik Andersson
Fuel and Tyres: Eero Liira

Team Manager: Vesa Kallio
Co-Owner, Senior Adviser: Mika Kallio
Team Coordinator: Timo Pohjalainen
Marketing and Communications manager: Heidi Kivimaa

THE MOTUL FIN SUPERBIKE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP is split up into various classes. World championship is sought after in three classes: World Superbike, World Supersport and World Supersport 300. All riders are racing production-based bikes that fans can easily relate to their own road models. In season 2017 Kallio Racing has two riders in World Supersport and two riders in World Supersport 300.

Nopeuden ja turvallisuuden takaa webStage - Teknologia © online.fi